Thursday, August 5, 2010

Rise in promoter holding



Following are the companies where promoter's holding has fallen in the June 2010 quarter over the March 2010 quarter
Company NameSectorPromoters % - 30/06/2010Promoters % - 31/03/2010Var(%)
Omkar OverseasTextiles0.000.32-100.00
Ennore CokeMiscellaneous0.7761.64-98.75
Exdon Trading CoFinance2.0763.50-96.74
Oregon CommerciaTrading1.5647.48-96.71
Rotam CommercialTrading0.438.84-95.14
Sh. Ganesh Spin.Textiles0.234.33-94.69
Fact EnterpriseRealty1.325.99-77.96
Living Room LifeTrading13.6452.00-73.77
Rockon Fin.Trading3.3711.82-71.49
Beckons Inds.Media - Print/Television/Radio2.717.44-63.58
Ace IndiaFinance5.0213.45-62.68
FCS SoftwareIT - Software13.2131.34-57.85
Ashco Niulab IndMiscellaneous17.8239.82-55.25
Ayoki Merchant.Finance16.3335.40-53.87
Resurgere MinesMining & Mineral products26.8155.56-51.75
Hiran OrgochemPharmaceuticals24.1145.31-46.79
Nissan CopperNon Ferrous Metals28.8553.73-46.31
Farmax IndiaTrading30.5856.37-45.75
Jindal Cotex LtdTextiles30.5554.99-44.44
KBS CapitalFinance46.3273.75-37.19
Powersoft GSLIT - Software25.8940.12-35.47
Rids Sec.Finance32.2249.23-34.55
Kemrock Inds.Plastic products26.0439.62-34.28
Tata Motors-DVRAutomobile36.1752.88-31.60
ACI InfocomIT - Hardware28.6239.65-27.82
Sayaji HotelsHotels & Restaurants38.1051.94-26.65
Sark SystemsIT - Software23.0631.36-26.47
High Street FilaTextiles30.3741.24-26.36
Intrasoft Tech.IT - Software59.4079.32-25.11
Talwal.BetterMiscellaneous59.4979.41-25.09
Indus FilaTextiles46.9061.61-23.88
Octant Interact.IT - Software20.1425.66-21.51
National StandarSteel79.7199.05-19.53
Polypro FibrilsTextiles39.9449.43-19.20
Shri Shakti LPGMiscellaneous29.8536.67-18.60
MargConstruction42.8251.82-17.37
Gateway Distr.Logistics36.8744.61-17.35
Magma FincorpFinance41.8149.67-15.82
H D I LRealty42.2650.15-15.73
Techtran Poly.Miscellaneous25.8130.56-15.54
Aksh OptifibreCables21.7725.73-15.39
Phillips CarbonChemicals45.8353.88-14.94
Almondz CapitalFinance50.9259.85-14.92
Gini Silk MillsTextiles74.9887.87-14.67
Kalpataru PowerCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment54.9963.68-13.65
Vertex Secur.Finance64.0274.02-13.51
Foseco IndiaChemicals75.0086.48-13.27
Welspun IndiaTextiles41.7848.03-13.01
Rubra MedicamentPharmaceuticals7.788.94-12.98
HOV ServicesIT - Software48.5955.83-12.97
RollatainersPackaging74.9586.08-12.93
Dewan HousingFinance39.6745.42-12.66
Lynx MachineryCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment21.2124.27-12.61
Essar OilRefineries15.9618.14-12.02
3i InfotechIT - Software20.3523.13-12.02
Greycells Edu.Entertainment18.6921.20-11.84
Ashirwad Cap.Finance58.4665.96-11.37
Softpro SystemsIT - Software45.5751.36-11.27
Mahalaxmi RubtecPlantation & Plantation Products62.8370.76-11.21
Banswara SyntexTextiles52.8959.55-11.18
Winsome YarnsTextiles60.1667.66-11.08
Universal StarchMiscellaneous50.1356.04-10.55
GSS AmericaIT - Software50.4856.09-10.00
C & C Constrn.Construction63.4270.42-9.94
Rajesh ExportsDiamond, Gems and Jewellery52.8157.95-8.87
Compuage Info.IT - Hardware67.9374.30-8.57
Broadcast Init.Entertainment51.0255.73-8.45
BGIL Films & TecIT - Software49.2453.29-7.60
Allied Computer.IT - Hardware22.4424.23-7.39
DB Intl.StockFinance27.8730.04-7.22
Keerthi IndusCement76.2581.86-6.85
Ansal PropertiesRealty55.3659.42-6.83
Vijay Shan. Bui.Construction31.6033.87-6.70
Charms Inds.Finance13.4614.41-6.59
CimmcoDiversified82.7488.45-6.46
Sancia GlobalCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment44.6947.72-6.35
Chromatic IndiaChemicals53.6257.20-6.26
Swasti VinayakaTextiles55.8659.56-6.21
Glodyne Techno.IT - Software58.8962.72-6.11
BAMPSL Sec.Finance7.307.76-5.93
Simplex CastingCastings, Forgings & Fastners55.3358.76-5.84
GMR Infra.Infrastructure Developers & Operators70.6174.95-5.79
Jayaswal NecoCastings, Forgings & Fastners69.5773.74-5.66
Cerebra Integr.IT - Hardware4.975.26-5.51
Everest KantoPackaging56.6259.82-5.35
Saamya BiotechPharmaceuticals30.6832.41-5.34
TRFCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment39.6241.81-5.24
Hero Honda MotorAutomobile52.2154.96-5.00
P I Inds.Agro Chemicals71.2674.99-4.97
Empee SugarsSugar68.8172.37-4.92
India InfolineStock/ Commodity Brokers31.8933.54-4.92
JHS Sven.Lab.FMCG44.3846.67-4.91
Future CapitalFinance70.0573.51-4.71
Diamond PowerCables43.8946.03-4.65
GI Engg.Sol.IT - Software41.6343.65-4.63
Parker AgrochemTrading53.5556.03-4.43
Filmcity MediaEntertainment19.4120.31-4.43
Bharat ForgeCastings, Forgings & Fastners42.0643.97-4.34
Allcargo GlobalLogistics69.8373.00-4.34
LKP FinanceFinance51.5853.87-4.25
HCL TechnologiesIT - Software65.3268.05-4.01
Urja GlobalMiscellaneous37.4539.01-4.00
GIC Housing FinFinance46.9748.90-3.95
Core ProjectsIT - Software44.7946.60-3.88
IndokemChemicals67.8870.58-3.83
Austin Engg CoAuto Ancillaries33.2134.51-3.77
South.Bio Tech.Miscellaneous17.4818.16-3.74
Cosmo FilmsPackaging44.3746.02-3.59
AptechComputer Education36.1837.52-3.57
Kernex Microsys.IT - Software51.0652.93-3.53
Motherson SumiAuto Ancillaries65.1967.45-3.35
Ajel InfotechIT - Software68.0970.45-3.35
Mundra PortInfrastructure Developers & Operators77.5080.17-3.33
Triton Corp.IT - Software68.3570.67-3.28
BNR UdyogMiscellaneous68.1570.41-3.21
Emtex Inds(I)Textiles55.0956.74-2.91
Vikram ThermoPharmaceuticals51.7453.28-2.89
Subhkam CapitalFinance34.6335.59-2.70
Intense Tech.IT - Software8.799.03-2.66
Asian OilfieldCrude Oil & Natural Gas38.9940.04-2.62
Pion. Embroider.Textiles33.3234.21-2.60
Ruchi Infrastr.Edible Oil52.2953.68-2.59
Velan HotelsHotels & Restaurants56.3557.82-2.54
Gayatri ProjectsConstruction53.5154.90-2.53
Strides ArcolabPharmaceuticals30.0330.81-2.53
Atul AutoAutomobile64.6766.30-2.46
Sesa GoaMining & Mineral products55.7357.03-2.28
Akar ToolsCastings, Forgings & Fastners79.7181.57-2.28
Indag RubberPlantation & Plantation Products78.0879.87-2.24
Chembond Chem.Chemicals64.6866.08-2.12
Axis BankBanks37.7338.54-2.10
AvantelIT - Software31.9132.59-2.09
GeeCee Vent.Chemicals58.7559.98-2.05
Hittco ToolsCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment54.4655.60-2.05
Tilaknagar Inds.Alcoholic Beverages60.1761.41-2.02
Burnpur CementCement44.7945.71-2.01
Micro Techno.IT - Software31.8432.49-2.00
Varun Ship. Co.Shipping42.2343.07-1.95
IFB Inds.Consumer Durables71.5973.01-1.94
Walchand PeopleFinance50.7551.73-1.89
Star Paper MillsPaper53.7954.81-1.86
Koutons RetailReadymade Garments/ Apparells63.9065.11-1.86
Panchmahal SteelSteel65.4766.68-1.81
Vivid GlobalChemicals43.7844.57-1.77
Rama NewsprintPaper54.8855.84-1.72
Cambridge Tech.IT - Software60.5261.58-1.72
Vedant HotelsHotels & Restaurants73.7375.00-1.69
Haldyn Glas.Guj.Glass & Glass Products52.4353.30-1.63
AftekIT - Software14.4214.65-1.57
Kesoram Inds.Diversified26.0626.47-1.55
Ramsons ProjectsTrading54.1855.00-1.49
Era Infra Engg.Construction58.9259.79-1.46
Tech MahindraIT - Software73.7974.85-1.42
Graphite IndiaCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment62.6963.56-1.37
Arihant Super.Finance71.9472.94-1.37
L G BalakrishnanAuto Ancillaries45.5946.22-1.36
Bhagiradha Chem.Agro Chemicals24.1624.49-1.35
CamexChemicals59.9260.73-1.33
Virinchi Tech.IT - Software28.4028.77-1.29
Aurobindo PharmaPharmaceuticals56.1556.88-1.28
KPIT Infosys.IT - Software30.1930.58-1.28
Minda Inds.Auto Ancillaries69.8470.70-1.22
Gallantt MetalSteel52.8053.45-1.22
Everest Inds.Cement - Products50.1750.76-1.16
W H BradyTrading82.0082.96-1.16
Radhe Develop.Realty21.7121.94-1.05
Rain CommoditiesCement42.4842.89-0.96
Cupid TradesTrading15.5615.71-0.95
Avance Tech.IT - Software4.194.23-0.95
Century Ply.Miscellaneous85.0385.84-0.94
IVRCL Infra.Infrastructure Developers & Operators9.619.70-0.93
Autolite (I)Auto Ancillaries43.9344.33-0.90
Kanco Enterp.Textiles72.5673.22-0.90
Jayshree Chem.Chemicals48.4848.91-0.88
Medicamen BiotecPharmaceuticals38.1738.49-0.83
K E C Intl.Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment41.6541.99-0.81
NRCTextiles38.3838.69-0.80
Machino PlasticsPlastic products73.9974.59-0.80
Bharat FertilizeFertilizers66.9867.51-0.79
ADF FoodsFMCG40.6440.96-0.78
Martin BurnRealty71.2971.85-0.78
Ratnamani MetalsSteel57.1957.63-0.76
Neha Intl.Miscellaneous19.9120.05-0.70
ParaanMiscellaneous45.8646.16-0.65
Shrenuj & Co.Diamond, Gems and Jewellery58.4158.78-0.63
Ahlcon Parent(I)Pharmaceuticals66.1566.57-0.63
Dec.Gold MinesMining & Mineral products45.9746.26-0.63
Rishi LaserCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment20.8821.01-0.62
Best & CromptonCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment65.1365.51-0.58
Norben Tea & ExpPlantation & Plantation Products42.6842.93-0.58
Suven Life Scie.Pharmaceuticals62.3562.70-0.56
HEGCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment52.2752.56-0.55
Godrej ConsumerFMCG71.4071.79-0.54
GeometricIT - Software38.2038.40-0.52
Jubilant Food.Miscellaneous61.7562.07-0.52
LGS GlobalIT - Software64.4964.82-0.51
Adani Enterp.Trading73.8274.19-0.50
D C HoldingsEntertainment63.3763.69-0.50
Educomp Sol.Computer Education49.8350.08-0.50
Brescon Corp AdvFinance58.3258.61-0.49
Centenial SurgicHealthcare35.4035.57-0.48
Northgate Tech.IT - Software31.1231.27-0.48
Evinix Indus.Readymade Garments/ Apparells34.1934.35-0.47
Gandhinag. Leas.Finance62.8863.17-0.46
Linc Pen &Plast.Miscellaneous68.6668.96-0.44
Redington IndiaIT - Hardware42.9243.11-0.44
Tata Sponge IronSteel43.7043.89-0.43
Oriental CarbonChemicals55.8956.13-0.43
Patni ComputerIT - Software46.2646.46-0.43
HDFC BankBanks23.6323.73-0.42
Comp-U-LearnComputer Education14.0814.14-0.42
Yes BankBanks27.0527.16-0.41
M M ForgingsCastings, Forgings & Fastners60.9961.23-0.39
Meghmani Organ.Agro Chemicals49.0949.27-0.37
Albright & Wil.Chemicals73.8774.14-0.36
GRUH FinanceFinance61.1461.36-0.36
Shasun ChemicalsPharmaceuticals46.4446.61-0.36
Excel Crop CareAgro Chemicals19.2419.31-0.36
Infotech Enterp.IT - Software23.0923.17-0.35
Caprihans IndiaPlastic products68.2668.49-0.34
IFB Agro Inds.Chemicals55.0155.20-0.34
Quintegra Soln.IT - Software20.8020.87-0.34
MindtreeIT - Software32.3632.47-0.34
Jumbo BagPackaging43.6243.76-0.32
Lalphul Investm.Finance33.8934.00-0.32
Punj LloydConstruction37.3237.44-0.32
Fortune Fin.Ser.Finance48.0648.21-0.31
Jindal SteelSteel58.4258.60-0.31
Emk.Global Fin.Stock/ Commodity Brokers71.7271.94-0.31
Bajaj ElectricalConsumer Durables65.5165.71-0.30
Eicher MotorsAutomobile55.6755.83-0.29
BinnyTextiles74.7875.00-0.29
Shivalik BimetalNon Ferrous Metals61.3461.52-0.29
Kamdhenu IspatSteel54.8154.97-0.29
Hexaware Tech.IT - Software28.4228.50-0.28
Duke OffshoreOil Drill/Allied70.2770.47-0.28
Pioneer InvestFinance51.1051.24-0.27
Balaji AminesChemicals54.4954.64-0.27
Softech InfiniumIT - Software32.7432.83-0.27
CinevistaasEntertainment67.6167.79-0.27
Jain IrrigationPlastic products30.7630.84-0.26
VXL InstrumentsIT - Hardware11.4911.52-0.26
Interlink PetroOil Drill/Allied45.2145.33-0.26
Almondz GlobalFinance50.3750.50-0.26
Ramco SystemsIT - Software61.4361.59-0.26
Lumax Auto.Sys.Auto Ancillaries72.5272.71-0.26
Setco AutomotiveAuto Ancillaries63.6363.79-0.25
United Phosp.Agro Chemicals27.8827.95-0.25
Swiss GlascoatCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment43.3443.45-0.25
Sika InterplantCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment71.2771.44-0.24
Dynemic ProductsChemicals44.8144.92-0.24
Archidply Inds.Miscellaneous70.6470.80-0.23
Vintron Info.IT - Hardware94.5294.73-0.22
Repro IndiaMedia - Print/Television/Radio68.5368.68-0.22
Centum ElectronConsumer Durables61.1461.27-0.21
Nag. Constructn.Construction20.1520.19-0.20
Kolte Patil Dev.Realty74.3774.52-0.20
JRG SecuritiesFinance49.1349.23-0.20
Kilburn Engg.Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment57.0457.15-0.19
Concur.(I)Infra.IT - Software32.3632.42-0.19
Four SoftIT - Software31.9331.99-0.19
Stone IndiaCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment38.8438.91-0.18
Opto CircuitsConsumer Durables27.4227.47-0.18
eClerx ServicesIT - Software59.8459.95-0.18
OnMobile GlobalTelecomm-Service50.1650.25-0.18
Rossell TeaPlantation & Plantation Products74.7374.86-0.17
Subuthi FinanceFinance64.7964.90-0.17
Alkali MetalsChemicals69.7469.86-0.17
Carborundum Uni.Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment43.0443.11-0.16
Samtel (India)Consumer Durables51.1751.25-0.16
Dr Reddy's LabsPharmaceuticals25.7325.77-0.16
MarsonsCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment44.3744.44-0.16
Som DistilleriesAlcoholic Beverages13.5713.59-0.15
NIIT Tech.IT - Software39.5539.61-0.15
Rishiroop RubberPlantation & Plantation Products43.1043.16-0.14
Dabur IndiaFMCG68.8768.97-0.14
Tanla SolutionsIT - Software35.6835.73-0.14
Firstsour.Solu.IT - Software21.3821.41-0.14
Motil.Oswal.Fin.Finance69.6869.78-0.14
Andhra CementsCement69.6269.71-0.13
Arvind LtdTextiles38.7138.76-0.13
Garware OffshoreShipping30.6230.66-0.13
Triveni GlassGlass & Glass Products7.457.46-0.13
Nava Bharat VentDiversified45.4945.55-0.13
Gandhinag. HotelHotels & Restaurants55.1055.17-0.13
Kotak Mah. BankBanks48.1748.23-0.12
Coromandel InterFertilizers64.2764.34-0.11
M & MAutomobile26.3126.34-0.11
Maithan AlloysMining & Mineral products74.5474.62-0.11
TrentRetail31.3231.35-0.10
Lak. Vilas BankBanks9.739.74-0.10
M & M FinancialFinance60.9961.05-0.10
WiproIT - Software79.4579.52-0.09
V B Desai Fin.Finance46.0546.09-0.09
VST Till. Tract.Automobile54.7854.83-0.09
Trigyn Techno.IT - Software42.7342.77-0.09
Super Crop SafeAgro Chemicals42.9442.98-0.09
IndusInd BankBanks22.1522.17-0.09
EID ParrySugar47.1547.19-0.08
CamlinDiversified38.6538.68-0.08
Jindal DrillingOil Drill/Allied74.9374.99-0.08
Agro Tech Foods.Edible Oil61.9862.03-0.08
Daikaffil ChemChemicals37.4237.45-0.08
Mefcom CapitalFinance72.4272.48-0.08
Tutis Tech.IT - Software13.1213.13-0.08
Surya RoshniSteel29.1129.13-0.07
Sundaram FinanceFinance41.3741.40-0.07
Tata ChemicalsFertilizers28.1328.15-0.07
MphasiSIT - Software60.5760.61-0.07
BGR Energy Sys.Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment81.2581.31-0.07
Polaris Soft.IT - Software29.0629.08-0.07
Transwar.Fin.Finance56.3456.38-0.07
Coral HubIT - Software27.8027.82-0.07
Religare Enterp.Finance57.1057.14-0.07
Ambuja Cem.Cement46.4046.43-0.06
Zensar Tech.IT - Software47.7647.79-0.06
VBC Inds.Chemicals71.2671.30-0.06
LupinPharmaceuticals47.1147.14-0.06
Hyd.IndustriesCement - Products43.1043.12-0.05
Shree CementCement65.5365.56-0.05
Thomas Cook (I)Miscellaneous77.2377.27-0.05
Radico KhaitanAlcoholic Beverages37.8237.84-0.05
Pacific IndsMiscellaneous41.0741.09-0.05
Brady & MorrisCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment81.9181.95-0.05
Zicom Electron.Consumer Durables18.3518.36-0.05
Page IndustriesReadymade Garments/ Apparells61.8261.85-0.05
Shriram EPCCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment42.0142.03-0.05
J B Chem & PharmPharmaceuticals55.5455.56-0.04
Jamna Auto Inds.Auto Ancillaries44.7544.77-0.04
Jyoti StructuresCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment26.8026.81-0.04
Kabra ExtrusionCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment55.7555.77-0.04
Praj Inds.Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment22.7922.80-0.04
Ipca Labs.Pharmaceuticals46.2246.24-0.04
Krebs BiochemPharmaceuticals47.9747.99-0.04
Dhanalaxmi RotoTextiles25.3925.40-0.04
Nouvea.Multimed.Finance44.6744.69-0.04
Dev.Credit BankBanks23.0923.10-0.04
JP AssociatesConstruction45.9745.99-0.04
Glenmark Pharma.Pharmaceuticals48.3548.37-0.04
Ranbaxy Labs.Pharmaceuticals63.8863.90-0.03
Sarda EnergySteel70.0570.07-0.03
Uni Abex AlloyCastings, Forgings & Fastners63.6163.63-0.03
Alphageo (India)Oil Drill/Allied34.7034.71-0.03
Conart EngineersRealty39.7439.75-0.03
Nucleus Soft.IT - Software59.5359.55-0.03
Maruti Sec.Finance74.3174.33-0.03
ArchiesMedia - Print/Television/Radio62.3362.35-0.03
PVREntertainment37.3237.33-0.03
Emami PaperPaper74.9875.00-0.03
Guj.St.PetronetMiscellaneous37.7437.75-0.03
Cairn IndiaCrude Oil & Natural Gas62.3662.38-0.03
Edelweiss Cap.Finance38.0538.06-0.03
Indiabulls PowerPower Generation & Distribution58.6158.63-0.03
CEATTyres48.4648.47-0.02
Hind. UnileverFMCG52.0152.02-0.02
Unichem Labs.Pharmaceuticals48.4348.44-0.02
Ruchi Soya Inds.Edible Oil46.8846.89-0.02
Fiberweb (India)Plastic products45.8445.85-0.02
Albert DavidPharmaceuticals61.5261.53-0.02
Simbhaoli SugarsSugar43.8843.89-0.02
Rolta IndiaIT - Software41.9341.94-0.02
Satyam ComputerIT - Software42.6642.67-0.02
Sarla PerformancTextiles62.8262.83-0.02
JSW SteelSteel44.9945.00-0.02
BF UtilitiesPower Generation & Distribution66.0866.09-0.02
Indoco RemediesPharmaceuticals60.4560.46-0.02
MaricoFMCG63.4763.48-0.02
Allied DigitalIT - Software43.4243.43-0.02
AIA Engg.Miscellaneous61.6561.66-0.02
Idea CellularTelecomm-Service46.9846.99-0.02
T.V. Today Netw.Entertainment55.8855.89-0.02
Pratibha Inds.Realty61.9861.99-0.02
Brigade Enterpr.Realty57.5357.54-0.02
LGB ForgeCastings, Forgings & Fastners55.4055.41-0.02
Oracle Fin.Serv.IT - Software80.4680.47-0.01
D B CorpEntertainment86.3486.35-0.01

Source: the Capitalmarket

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Punj Lloyd posts Rs 19 cr loss in June qtr

Infrastructure company Punj Lloyd today said it has suffered a loss of Rs 19 crore in the June quarter due to delays in the development of projects by its customers.


The company had reported a net profit of Rs 69 crore during the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.


"Revenues and profitability have been impacted primarily due to client related delay in execution of some of the projects including those in Libya," the company said in a statement.


The net sales for the first quarter of the current financial year stood at Rs 1,605 crore, compared to Rs 2,952 crore in the same period last fiscal.


The current orderbook position of the company is Rs 25,556 crore.


During the quarter, the company bagged orders from several companies including the Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology to construct their technical institute at in Rai Bareli, UP. The contract is valued at Rs 180 crore and includes civil and structural work for construction of 27 buildings.


Punj Lloyd secured a contract from Hyundai Engineering & Construction for steel structure, equipment and piping installation work on Habshan-5 utilities and offsite project in the UAE for a value of approximately Rs 96 crore.


It has also bagged a contract worth Rs 2,056 crore for the Shah Gas Development project in Abu Dhabi in consortium with Technicas Reunidas of Spain. The consortium will execute the Gas Gathering Package for the project.



ParticularsQuarter Ended
 Jun. 2010Jun. 2009% Var.
Sales1000.101915.77-48
OPM %8.939.69-8
PBDT23.76132.94-82
PBT-13.89100.93PL
NP-18.4968.73PL

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Kohinoor Foods net profit declines 30.05% in the June 2010 quarter

Net profit of Kohinoor Foods declined 30.05% to Rs 2.91 crore in the quarter ended June 2010 as against Rs 4.16 crore during the previous quarter ended June 2009. Sales declined 13.56% to Rs 154.53 crore in the quarter ended June 2010 as against Rs 178.78 crore during the previous quarter ended June 2009.


ParticularsQuarter Ended
 Jun. 2010Jun. 2009% Var.
Sales154.53178.78-14
OPM %18.3514.2429
PBDT11.789.8919
PBT9.087.2126
NP2.914.16-30

MIC Electronics net profit rises 49.28% in the June 2010 quarter

Sales rise 17.41% to Rs 60.49 crore

Net profit of MIC Electronics rose 49.28% to Rs 17.54 crore in the quarter ended June 2010 as against Rs 11.75 crore during the previousquarter ended June 2009. Sales rose 17.41% to Rs 60.49 crore in the quarter ended June 2010 as against Rs 51.52 crore during the previous quarter ended June 2009.

For the unaudited full year,net profit rose 3.29% to Rs 66.53 crore in the year ended June 2010 as against Rs 64.41 crore during the previous year ended June 2009. Sales declined 6.20% to Rs 226.37 crore in the year ended June 2010 as against Rs 241.32 crore during the previous year ended June 2009.

ParticularsQuarter EndedYear Ended
 Jun. 2010Jun. 2009% Var.Jun. 2010Jun. 2009% Var.
Sales60.4951.5217226.37241.32-6
OPM %38.6330.592639.2329.1435
PBDT21.3013.346079.2664.7622
PBT20.5412.656276.0562.5022
NP17.5411.754966.5364.413